- Why There Is No Official PVTS Pass Rate
- What the Published Data Does Show
- Reading the 75 Scaled Passing Score Correctly
- Who Actually Reaches the Exam Room
- Domain Weights: Where Passing Is Won
- The Real Cost of a Miss
- How to Evaluate Pass-Rate Claims You Find Online
- A Domain-Ordered Prep Sequence
- Frequently Asked Questions
- The retrieved NABCEP sources do not publish a PV Technical Sales (PVTS) pass rate, so any specific percentage you see online is unverified.
- The passing score is 75 on a 0-99 scaled range, not 75 percent of questions correct.
- The exam has 70 questions in 4 hours, but only 60 are scored; 10 are unidentified pilot items.
- Qualifying Prospects (30.00%) and Site Analysis (21.70%) together make up over half of the published exam weighting.
Why There Is No Official PVTS Pass Rate
If you searched for the PVTS pass rate hoping for a clean number like "62 percent," here is the direct answer: the issuer sources checked for this article do not establish a credential-specific pass rate for the PV Technical Sales Certification. The North American Board of Certified Energy Practitioners (NABCEP) publishes eligibility rules, fees, format details, and a weighted job task analysis. It does not, in the materials retrieved, publish a pass-rate statistic for this particular certification.
That matters because pass-rate figures circulate widely in exam-prep marketing, and many of them are borrowed from other credentials, other years, or no source at all. Several well-known certifications share the "PVTS" acronym, and statistics attached to one of them have a way of drifting onto pages about another. This site covers PV Technical Sales Certification (PVTS) only, and we will not fill the gap with a made-up number.
For a fuller view of how demanding the exam is without relying on a pass percentage, see our companion piece, How Hard Is the PVTS Exam? Complete Difficulty Guide 2026.
What the Published Data Does Show
Absence of a pass rate does not mean absence of data. The issuer publishes a good deal of structural information that tells you what kind of exam you are facing. Here is the verified snapshot.
| Exam Feature | Published Detail |
|---|---|
| Question count | 70 multiple-choice (60 scored, 10 unidentified unscored pilot items) |
| Answer options | Four per question |
| Time allowed | 4 hours |
| Passing score | 75 on a scaled 0-99 range |
| Delivery | Computer-based testing at a test center or live remote proctoring (Meazure Learning) |
| Reference materials | Closed-book; on-screen basic scientific calculator only |
| Language | English |
| Assessment type | Multiple-choice only; not a live sales presentation or practical performance test |
Two details deserve emphasis. First, the exam is not a role-play. Despite the "sales" label, you are not pitching a mock customer; you are answering multiple-choice questions about the technical and analytical work that supports a solar sale. Second, the 4-hour window for 70 questions is generous on a per-question basis, which suggests the exam's difficulty comes from content depth rather than speed.
Reading the 75 Scaled Passing Score Correctly
A frequent mistake is treating the passing score as a percentage. The issuer states a passing score of 75 on a scaled 0-99 range. A scaled score is a transformation of your raw performance, not the share of questions you answered correctly. That means you cannot reliably convert "75" into "I need to get 45 of 60 right."
Why does this matter for pass-rate thinking? Because any third-party site that claims a "75 percent passing threshold" and then derives a pass rate from it is working from a flawed premise. For the mechanics of how the threshold works and what the issuer does and does not say about it, read PVTS Passing Score 2026: Exactly What You Need to Pass.
Who Actually Reaches the Exam Room
Any pass rate, if one existed, would describe a pre-filtered population. PVTS has substantial eligibility gates, and the people who clear them are not a random sample of solar professionals. Under the 2025 handbook, candidates must:
- Be at least 18 and agree to the ethics requirements.
- Hold OSHA 10 Construction or a government equivalent.
- Complete 58 advanced PV training hours within five calendar years, including at least 40 advanced PVTS-JTA hours from an accepted accredited or recognized provider, with up to 18 hours from permitted additional sources.
- Qualify through Category A (8 Sales Credits) or Category B (4 Sales Credits plus a qualifying degree or license).
The Sales Credit gate
Sales Credits are the distinctive hurdle. Projects must have been sold within the preceding two years, and at least half must be sold and installed. Under the 2025 handbook, a 1-24 kW sale earns 2 credits, 25-999 kW earns 3, and 1 MW or more earns 4. Each sale needs a senior-management signed letter on company letterhead, plus final permit or inspection documentation for installed projects or fully signed customer and contractor contracts for sold-but-uninstalled ones. No more than one relative or same-address project can count, and it must be sold and installed.
Because candidates arrive with documented sales experience and a minimum of 58 hours of advanced training, the people sitting the exam are generally experienced. That cuts both ways for interpreting difficulty: a high pass rate would not prove the exam is easy, and a low one would not prove it is unfair. For the full eligibility walkthrough, see PVTS Requirements 2026: Eligibility, Prerequisites & How to Qualify.
Key Takeaway
Self-selection is the hidden variable behind any pass statistic. Candidates who have already documented sold projects and completed advanced training are not comparable to the general pool, so ignore comparisons to unrelated certifications that have lighter entry rules.
Domain Weights: Where Passing Is Won
With no pass rate to lean on, the most actionable data you have is the weighted content outline. The August 2018 PV Technical Sales Job Task Analysis (V.08.18) lists six official domains. These are exam objectives, not a training curriculum, so they describe what the exam tests rather than how a course should be sequenced. The published values total 100.10 percent; the issuer attributes non-100 totals to rounding, and we retain each decimal as published.
| Domain | Published Weight |
|---|---|
| Domain 1: Qualifying Prospects | 30.00% |
| Domain 2: Site Analysis | 21.70% |
| Domain 3: Conceptual Design | 16.70% |
| Domain 4: Performance Analysis | 6.70% |
| Domain 5: Costs, Incentives, Savings, and Returns | 16.70% |
| Domain 6: Proposal Preparation and Presentation | 8.30% |
Domain 1: Qualifying Prospects (30.00%)
The heaviest domain by a wide margin. It tests whether you can determine if a customer is a good fit for a solar project before investing design effort.
- Screening a prospect's suitability and motivations
- Gathering the utility, site, and usage information needed to qualify
- Recognizing disqualifying conditions early
Domain 2: Site Analysis (21.70%)
The second-largest domain focuses on evaluating a physical site for a PV system.
- Assessing roof or ground conditions and available area
- Evaluating shading, orientation, and tilt
- Identifying structural and electrical constraints
Domain 5: Costs, Incentives, Savings, and Returns (16.70%)
This domain covers the financial case for a system. The 2018 outline includes financial-incentive analysis, but it does not establish that any historic incentive remains available in 2026, so treat incentive questions as analytical skills, not as a list of programs to memorize.
- Building customer-facing cost and savings analysis
- Evaluating returns on an investment
- Interpreting how incentives change system economics
Together, Qualifying Prospects and Site Analysis account for more than half of the published weighting. A candidate who is shaky on those two domains cannot realistically make it up elsewhere. Our full domain-by-domain breakdown lives in PVTS Exam Domains 2026: Complete Guide to All 6 Content Areas.
The Real Cost of a Miss
Since we cannot quote a failure rate, we can at least quantify what failure costs. NABCEP's published fee structure is $125 for the application plus $375 for the examination, for $500 USD before any training. The testing vendor adds $75 for candidates outside the United States and Canada. A retake is $275, and recertification is $390.
| Fee Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Application | $125 |
| Examination | $375 |
| Initial path total (before training) | $500 |
| Retake | $275 |
| Recertification | $390 |
| Outside US/Canada vendor surcharge | $75 |
The financial hit from a retake is meaningful but not the largest cost. The larger expense is time: you also carry a one-year examination eligibility window from application approval, and scheduling instructions give a six-month deadline that the issuer anchors inconsistently, either to application approval or to the Notice to Schedule. Follow the instructions in your own candidate notice. A failed attempt eats into whichever window applies to you. See PVTS Exam Dates 2026: Testing Windows, Deadlines & Scheduling for planning around those deadlines, and PVTS Certification Cost 2026: Complete Pricing Breakdown for the complete cost picture.
How to Evaluate Pass-Rate Claims You Find Online
You will encounter confident statements about PVTS pass rates. Use these checks before believing any of them.
- Ask which credential it describes. The acronym is shared by more than one certification. A statistic with no named certifying body is a red flag.
- Look for a source and a date. A legitimate statistic names who measured it and over what period. If the page cites nothing, assume nothing.
- Check the passing-score framing. If a page says you need "75 percent," it has misunderstood a scaled 0-99 score.
- Beware salary-and-pass-rate bundles. The retrieved issuer sources also do not establish a certification-only salary premium, so claims pairing a pass rate with a precise pay bump deserve extra skepticism. For a measured treatment, see PVTS Salary Guide 2026: Complete Earnings Analysis.
A Domain-Ordered Prep Sequence
If the pass rate is unknowable, preparation should be driven by the weights you do know. The sequence below front-loads the heavy domains and assumes you are working alongside your advanced PVTS training hours. Adjust the timing to your own schedule and your exam window. For deeper method guidance, see PVTS Study Guide 2026: How to Pass on Your First Attempt.
Qualifying Prospects (30.00%)
- Study how prospects are screened and what information qualifies them
- Practice scenario questions on go/no-go judgment
Site Analysis (21.70%)
- Work through shading, orientation, and structural considerations
- Review electrical and physical site constraints
Conceptual Design and Costs (16.70% each)
- Practice sizing logic and system concept questions
- Drill financial analysis using the on-screen basic scientific calculator format
Performance Analysis and Proposals (6.70% and 8.30%)
- Review expected-production concepts
- Take a full timed practice exam and review every miss
Because the exam is closed-book and permits only an on-screen basic scientific calculator, practice with that constraint. Do not rely on a personal calculator, notes, or study books, none of which are allowed. Also note that PVTS is excluded from the current FAQ and handbook lists that grant NEC-reference access, so do not assume a codebook will be available the way it may be for other NABCEP credentials.
When you want a compact refresher the week before your test, PVTS Cheat Sheet 2026: One-Page Review of Must-Know Facts consolidates the essentials, and our practice test lets you rehearse the question style under timed conditions.
If you are still deciding whether to pursue it
The honest case for the credential rests on what it signals rather than on a statistic. If you are weighing that decision, Is the PVTS Certification Worth It? Complete ROI Analysis 2026 lays out the tradeoffs without inventing numbers. If you are brand new to the topic, start with What Is PVTS Certification?
Frequently Asked Questions
The retrieved NABCEP issuer sources do not publish a credential-specific pass rate for the PV Technical Sales Certification. Any specific percentage you encounter should be treated as unverified unless it names a source and a date.
No. The passing score is 75 on a scaled 0-99 range, which is not the same as percent correct. Scaled scores transform raw performance, so you cannot reliably convert 75 into a specific number of correct answers.
There are 70 multiple-choice questions with four answer options each. Sixty are scored and 10 are unidentified, unscored pilot items, so you should treat every question as if it counts.
A retake costs $275. The initial path is $125 for the application plus $375 for the examination, totaling $500 before training, and the testing vendor adds $75 for candidates outside the United States and Canada.
Prioritize Qualifying Prospects at 30.00% and Site Analysis at 21.70%, which together exceed half of the published weighting. Then cover Conceptual Design and Costs, Incentives, Savings, and Returns at 16.70% each before Performance Analysis and Proposal Preparation.